Courses this January

New year, new you, new courses, new skills

Banish the winter blues and get busy on our January courses. Whether you want to be more creative, pick up an instrument, discover the past or learn essential skills, it's a great time to get active and do something new with your new year.

Courses this January:

Art and design

Art and design advanced practice

Cultural studies for creative practitioners: space, Tue 18:00-21:00 - NEW!
Visual literacy, Thu 18:00-20:00 - NEW!

______________________________________________

Art and design foundation diploma and portfolio preparation

Foundation diploma in art and design: stage 1, Tue+Wed+Fri 10:30-21:00
Art and design portfolio, Mon 18:00-21:00

______________________________________________

Art history including:

Introduction to art history, Sat 10:30-16:30
Styles in art, Tue 15:30-17:30
Imagined cities: St Petersburg, Sun 11:00-17:00 - NEW!
Art history taster: 1, Fri 17:00-19:00 - NEW!
Art history taster: 2, Fri 14:00-16:00 - NEW!
Islamic art: part 2, Mon 10:30-12:30 - NEW!
Foreigners in London: Renaissance to Baroque, Tue 13:00-15:00 - NEW!
Focus on: Giotto, Sun 11:00-17:00 - NEW! 
Demystifying art at the Tate, Sat 11:00-17:00 - NEW!
Gods and heroes in classical art, Mon 11:30-13:30 - NEW!

>> Browse all art history courses

______________________________________________

Basketry

Rush basketry
, Fri 10:30-16:30

>> Browse all basketry courses
______________________________________________

Bookbinding, paper, book arts and conservation

Book conservation and repair: leather-bound books, Wed 10:30-16:30 - NEW!
A taster course in bookbinding, Sun 10:30-16:30
Book arts: contemporary - medieval, Fri 18:00-21:00
Book conservation and repair workshop: intermediate and advanced, Wed 18:00-21:00 
Book conservation for beginners: leather-bound books, Thu 18:00-21:00 - NEW!
Bookbinding: intermediate 2 - leather skills and covering, Mon 18:00-21:00 - NEW!
Book arts: papercuts, print and the book, Mon 10:30-16:30 - NEW!

>> Browse all bookbinding, paper, book arts and conservation

______________________________________________

Calligraphy

Calligraphy, Tue 10:00-13:00
Calligraphy, Thu 18:00-21:00
Calligraphy, Thu 14:00-17:20
Calligraphy, Tue 13:30-16:30
Calligraphy, Mon 10:00-13:20

>> Browse all calligraphy courses

______________________________________________

Ceramics

Ceramics: surface printing on clay, Mon 18:00-21:00
Pottery: Saturday throwing course, Sat 10:30-16:30
Pottery: evening course, Tue 18:00-21:00
Four day taster course in pottery, Sun 10:30-16:45

>> Browse all ceramics courses

______________________________________________

Collage and mixed media

Drawing and mixed media, Sun 10:30-16:30
Contemporary collage and mixed media, Fri 10:30-16:30
Drawing into painting, Wed 10:00-13:00
Contemporary portraits, Tue 18:00-21:00
Exploring watercolour and mixed media, Mon 14:00-17:00

>> Browse all collage and mixed media courses

______________________________________________

Drawing
including:

Start drawing, Sat 10:30-16:30
Start drawing, Wed 14:00-17:00 
Drawing 1, Fri 18:00-21:00
Drawing 1, Sat 10:00-17:00
Drawing 2, Fri 14:00-17:00 - NEW!
Drawing 2, Wed 18:00-21:00 - NEW!
Perspective drawing systems and observation, Tue 18:00-21:00
Basic perspective for drawing, Thu 10:00-13:00
Experimental drawing, Fri 18:00-21:00
Life drawing, Mon 18:00-21:00
Life drawing, Thu 10:00-17:00
Drawing portraits, Thu 10:00-13:00
Life drawing for the terrified, Sun 10:30-16:30
Life drawing: experimental approaches, Sun 10:30-16:30
Life class - two week pose, Fri 18:00-21:00 - NEW!

>> Browse all drawing courses

______________________________________________

Painting including:

Try it out: painting, Sun 10:30-16:30
Life painting, Tue 18:00-21:00
Portraits 1, Thu 18:00-21:00
Painting 1, Wed 18:00-21:00 - NEW! 
Painting 1, Fri 18:00-21:20 - NEW!
Painting techniques, Mon 18:00-21:00
Painting 2, Mon 14:00-17:00 - NEW!
Introduction to watercolour: techniques, Sat 10:30-16:30
Introduction to watercolour: the figure, Fri 10:00-13:00 
Watercolour themes and ideas, Fri 14:00-17:00 
Introduction to painting, Sun 10:30-16:30
Painting techniques, Fri 14:00-17:00
Introduction to watercolour: techniques, Wed 18:00-21:00
Ways into abstract painting, Mon 18:00-21:00
Painting 1 in oils, Wed 18:00-21:00 - NEW!
Contemporary painting studio, Thu 10:00-17:00 
Colour mixing for oil painting, Sun 10:30-16:30 
Ways into abstract painting, Fri 10:00-13:00

>> Browse all painting courses

______________________________________________

Fashion and textiles courses including:

Dressing with style: an introduction, Thu 13:30-16:30
The clothes making course 2: eve, Thu 18:00-21:00 
Fashion design for womenswear: an introduction, Mon 18:00-21:00 - NEW!
Clothes making intensive 1, Sun 10:30-16:45
Pattern cutting for beginners, Fri 18:00-21:00 - NEW!
Clothes making: working with different fabric types, Thu 18:00-21:00
The clothes making course 2: day, Tue 10:30-16:30
Leather fashion accessories, Fri 10:30-16:30 - NEW!
Designing textiles using Photoshop: stage 2, Mon 14:00-17:00 
Felt making combined with hand knitting, Fri 18:00-21:00 - NEW!
Try it out: colour and abstract design for textiles and surface pattern, Fri 10:30-16:30 - NEW!
The textile course 1: evenings - structure and surface, Tue 18:00-21:00 
The textile course 1: day - structure and surface, Wed 10:30-16:30 
Creative stitched textiles: colour and mark, Wed 18:00-21:00 
Hand knitting for improvers, Sat 10:30-16:30

>> Browse all fashion and textiles courses

______________________________________________

Moving image

Digital video editing using Final Cut Pro X: stage 2, Mon 18:00-21:00 - NEW!
Fast track digital video editing using Final Cut Pro, Sun 10:30-16:30 - NEW!
City Lit film school, Wed 10:00-17:00
Easy video editing skills for beginners, Tue 14:00-17:00 - NEW!
After Effects for film and video: stage 1, Tue 18:00-21:00 - NEW!
Titles and graphics in After Effects, Tue 18:00-21:00 - NEW!

>> Browse all moving image courses
__________________________________________________

Interior and garden design

Introduction to interior design, Sun 10:30-16:30
Interior design 1, Mon 18:00-21:00
Vectorworks: introduction course, Wed 18:00-21:00
Interior design for busy people, Fri 18:00-21:00
Garden design for beginners, Sun 10:30-16:30

>> Browse all interior and garden design

__________________________________

Graphic design and illustration

Graphic design for beginners, Mon 18:00-21:00
Graphic design and illustration, Thu 18:00-21:00
Children's book illustration for all levels, Fri 18:00-21:00
Illustration for beginners, Mon 10:30-13:30

>> Browse all graphic design and illustration courses

____________________________________

Jewellery
 including:

Introduction to jewellery making, Fri 18:00-21:00 
Beaded jewellery making, Sun 10:30-16:30 
Jewellery: stone setting, Thu 18:00-21:00 
Jewellery making: all levels, Tue 10:30-16:30 
Jewellery making: all levels, Mon 18:00-21:00 
Jewellery making: all levels, Tue 18:00-21:00
Jewellery making: all levels, Sat 10:30-16:30 
Develop your jewellery design and making, Wed 10:30-16:30 
Polymer clay jewellery, Sat 10:30-16:30 
Beaded jewellery making, Thu 10:30-16:30 

>> Browse our jewellery courses

____________________________________

Digital media

Creative Photoshop and digital drawing, Fri 10:30-13:30 
Photoshop: stage 1, Fri 14:00-17:00 
Photoshop: stage 1, Sat 10:30-16:30 
Illustrator: stage 1, Mon 18:00-21:00 
Illustrator: stage 1, Sat 10:00-17:00 
Vector graphics with Illustrator in three days, Sat 10:30-16:30 
Design with Photoshop and Illustrator, Wed 18:00-21:00 

>> Browse all digital media courses

____________________________________

Printmaking including:

Printmaking, Mon 18:00-21:00 
Printmaking, Wed 18:00-21:00 
Photography into etching, Sat 10:30-16:30 
Handmade prints, Fri 18:00-21:00 
Printmaking on a Sunday, Sun 10:30-16:30 
Wood-block printmaking, Thu 18:00-21:00 
Monoprinting, Fri 18:00-21:00 
Printmaking workshop: beginners, Wed 10:30-16:30 
Printmaking: beginners, Tue 18:00-21:00 - NEW!
Cut, stab and etch: printmaking with linocuts, Tue 14:00-17:00

>> Browse all printmaking courses

____________________________________

Sculpture and mosaics including:

Introduction to sculpture, Wed 18:00-21:00
Carving in wood, Tue 18:00-21:00
Clay modelling from life: short poses, Mon 18:00-21:00 - NEW!
Carving in stone, Thu 18:00-21:00
Metal sculpture, Fri 18:00-21:00
City Lit sculpture course: year 1, Wed 10:30-16:30
Develop your sculpture: portrait head in wax, Sun 10:00-17:00 - NEW!
Mosaics introductory, Sat 10:00-17:00

>> Browse all sculpture courses
>> Browse all our mosaics courses

____________________________________

Web design

Web design using Dreamweaver for artists and craftspeople, Thu 18:00-21:00 

>> Browse all web design and development courses

____________________________________

Photography

Photography for beginners with Photoshop, Tue 10:30-13:30
Photography for beginners: stage 1, Fri 14:00-17:00
City Lit photography course, Sat 10:30-17:30
Documentary photography, Thu 14:00-17:00
Photography and photojournalism: a practical introduction, Thu 18:00-21:00
Critical and analytic theories in photography, Mon 18:30-20:30
Contemporary art photography, Fri 18:00-21:00
Photoshop for photographers: stage 1, Fri 18:00-21:00
Lightroom for photographers, Sun 10:30-16:30
Photographing people, Mon 14:00-17:00
Wedding photography, Mon 18:00-21:00 VY883
Fashion photography: a practical course, Thu 10:30-13:30
Photographing artwork, sculpture and ceramics, Tue 14:00-17:00
Close-up photography, Fri 10:30-13:30
Improving your composition, Tue 18:00-21:00

>> Browse all photography courses

____________________________________

>> Browse all art and design courses
_
______________________________

History, culture and writing

Classical languages and ancient civilisations including:

Life and thought in ancient Greece: gender and philosophy, Tue 13:15-15:15 - NEW!
Wrapped for eternity: mummies from Ancient Egypt, Sat 10:30-16:30 - NEW!
Classics lunchtime talk, Wed 12:30-13:30
Classical studies: history of the ancient Roman civilisation, Mon 12:30-14:30 - NEW!
Great women of the ancient World: Hatshepsut ruler of Egypt, Mon 14:45-16:45 - NEW!
Golden Mycenae in Bronze Age Greece, Tue 15:30-17:30 - NEW!
Daily life et Deir el-Medina, Wed 18:00-19:30 - NEW!
Art in the ancient Near East: the Bronze Age, Thu 10:30-12:30 - NEW!
Art, sculpture and architecture of the classical world, Tue 10:30-12:30 - NEW!
Art and society in ancient Rome, Mon 10:30-12:30 - NEW!
Greek Classical Greek 1: module 1, Wed 18:00-19:30

>> Browse all classical languages and ancient civilisations courses

____________________________________

Writing including:

Business writing 1: writing clearly and concisely, Mon 18:00-19:30 
Ways into creative writing, Mon 19:40-21:40 
Screenwriting: stage 1, Wed 17:30-19:30 
Developing your writing, Wed 12:30-14:30 
Short story writing: evening, Wed 19:40-21:40 
Exploring fiction, Mon 14:45-16:45 
Ways into poetry, Thu 14:45-16:45 
Poetry in the making with John Stammers, Wed 19:40-21:40 
Screenwriting: stage 1, Thu 19:40-21:40 
Playwriting: stage 1 evening, Tue 19:40-21:40 
AS Creative Writing, Fri 18:30-21:00 - NEW!
Biography writing, Tue 14:45-16:45 
Novel writing, Mon 12:30-14:30 
Writing for children: evening, Tue 19:50-21:50 
The 60 minute writer, Fri 13:00-14:00 
Short story writing: an online course, Mon+ Thu+ Fri 16:00-17:00 
Introduction to journalism, Mon 19:40-21:40 
Copywriting, Fri 18:00-20:00 

>> Browse all writing courses

____________________________________

Culture including:

Criminology: the psychology of crime, Mon 19:40-21:40 - NEW!
Social studies Sociology: contemporary social life, Wed 14:30-16:30 - NEW!

>> Browse all culture courses

____________________________________

Literature including:

Ways into literature: poetry and prose, Mon 18:00-19:30 
An introduction to literature: drama, Thu 10:00-12:00 
Modern and contemporary fiction by women writers, Tue 10:30-12:30 - NEW!
American drama revisited: O'Neill to Albee, Thu 13:15-15:15 - NEW! 
Contemporary poetry, Wed 14:00-16:00 
Russian literature since Glastnost, Fri 15:45-17:45 - NEW!
Writers as radical innovators: 18th century to modern times, Tue 18:00-19:30 - NEW!
Black voices in American literature, Tue 18:00-19:30 

>> Browse all literature courses

____________________________________

Philosophy including:

Ways into philosophy: great thinkers, Mon 19:40-21:40
Political philosophy, Tue 18:00-19:30
Philosophy and psychoanalysis, Mon 12:30-14:30
Critical and creative thinking, Thu 19:40-21:40 
Philosophy of sex and gender, Sat 10:30-16:30 - NEW!

>> Browse all philosophy courses

____________________________________

>> Browse all history, culture and writing courses

____________________________________

Performing arts

Acting and theatre including:

Introduction to acting, Tue 19:55-21:55 
Introduction to the Meisner technique, Fri 11:30-14:30 
Acting: courage workshop for big emotions, Tue 18:30-21:30 
Method acting, Fri 18:30-21:30 
Acting through improvisation, Wed 10:30-12:45  
Introduction to Stanislavski, Tue 18:30-21:00 
Stand-up comedy workshop, Tue 18:15-21:00
Be an impressionist, Tue 12:30-14:30 - NEW!

>> Browse all acting and theatre courses

____________________________________

Dance including:

Classical ballet: beginners, Thu 18:10-19:40
Contemporary dance: beginners, Thu 19:55-21:25
Jazz dance: beginners, Wed 10:30-12:00
American tap: stage 1, Tue 15:10-16:25
Contemporary and jazz dance workshop, Wed 14:15-15:45
Flamenco Andalucia level 1, Tue 11:50-13:20
Tango Argentino, Fri 12:15-13:45
Early morning dance moves, Fri 08:00-09:00 
Belly dancing: introduction, Fri 17:30-19:00 
Street funk, Fri 19:00-21:00 
Swing dance, Sun 12:30-14:00 
Classical ballet: beginners, Tue 10:30-12:00 
Pop videos: behind the moves, Fri 12:15-13:45 
Jazz dance: beginners, Thu 20:10-21:40 
Sunday ballroom, Sun 15:30-17:30 
Charleston: beginners, Sat 15:30-16:30 

>> Browse all dance courses

____________________________________

TV, radio and film including:

Advanced camera work, Mon 18:15-21:15 
Find your way in TV presenting, Thu 14:00-17:00 
Radio presenting, Wed 15:15-17:45 
Acting for camera stage 1, Mon 13:15-15:15 
Camera, TV and film-making skills, Thu 12:00-15:00 
Practical screen acting, Mon 15:45-17:45 
Working in voiceovers, Fri 18:30-20:30 
Creating character voices, Fri 12:45-15:45 
Be a radio foreign correspondent or reporter, Wed 12:45-14:45 - NEW!
TV presenting for beginners, Sat-Sun 10:30-17:30

____________________________________

Music including:

City Lit brass ensemble, Sun 13:45-15:45 - NEW!
Folk and pop guitar 1, Tue 16:15-17:45
Drumming 1, Sat 12:00-13:30
Play popular music of the non-western world, Tue 11:45-13:15
Sibelius - en saga, Tue 15:30-17:30 - NEW!
Emigre composers in Britain during World War II, Tue 10:00-12:00 - NEW!
Inside the symphony orchestra, Tue 19:00-21:00
Fred Astaire: white tie and tails, Fri 10:30-12:30 - NEW! 
Music production with Logic, Mon 18:30-21:30 
Music production with Cubase, Tue 18:30-21:30
Pro Tools and recording studio practice, Thu 18:30-21:30
Musicians: how to record yourself playing live, Tue 10:15-12:45 - NEW!
Explore your singing voice, Fri 20:10-21:40
Music theatre for beginners, Thu 12:30-14:00 - NEW!
Community choir, Mon 18:00-19:30
Rock, pop and soul singing 1, Wed 10:45-12:15

>> Browse all music courses

___________________________________

>> Browse all performing arts courses
___________________________________

Health and lifestyle

Food and drink

Cupcake decorating: Valentine's theme, Wed 19:00-21:30 - NEW!
Marvellous macarons, Sat 11:00-14:00
Perfect pasta: making your own fresh pasta, Sat 14:00-17:00
A taste of London beer, Sat 14:00-15:30
Chocolate truffle making, Sun 14:30-16:30

>> Browse all food and drinks courses

___________________________________

Pilates

Pilates matwork conditioning: mixed levels, Tue 14:30-15:30 
Pilates matwork conditioning: beginners, Wed 13:40-14:40 
Pilates matwork conditioning: mixed levels, Mon 13:15-14:30 

>> Browse all pilates courses

___________________________________

Yoga

Early morning yoga: beginners, Wed 08:15-09:15 
Early morning yoga: mixed levels, Fri 08:15-09:15 
Yoga: beginners, Mon 12:00-13:00 


>> Browse all yoga courses

___________________________________

Games

Chess for improvers, Thu 19:35-21:05

>> Browse all games courses

___________________________________

Psychology, counselling and life skills

Introduction to existential counselling, Sat 10:30-17:30
NLP: a foundation course, Sun 10:30-16:30
Making the most of your sleep, Fri 10:30-17:30
Get your ideas to fly, Sat 10:30-16:30
Living with uncertainty, Sat 10:30-17:00 
Write off your inner critic, Sun 10:30-16:30
Assertiveness, Fri 10:30-16:30

>> Browse all psychology and counselling courses
>> Browse all life skills courses

___________________________________


>> Browse all health and lifestyle courses

___________________________________

Technology, science and business

Computing skills including:

Apple Mac (OSX): stage 1, Sat 10:00-17:00 
Computing: getting started, Mon+Tue 14:00-17:00 
Basic computing for job seekers, Fri 14:00-16:00
Blogging: write your own blog using Tumblr, Sat 10:30-16:30 
WordPress: essentials, Fri 18:30-21:00 
Etsy: selling online, Sat 10:00-16:00 
Prezi, Sun 10:30-16:30 
PC Maintenance, Fri 18:30-21:00 
Troubleshoot common computer problems, Sun 10:00-17:00 
Sage computerised accounts: level 1, Fri 18:30-21:00 
Computing for Deaf people - understanding computer problems and fixing them, Wed 10:00-13:00 
ITQ L2 ECDL certificate, Mon+Thu 18:00-21:00 
ITQ E3 computer and online basics (entry level), Fri 10:30-13:30 
InDesign: stage 1, Tue 18:30-21:00 
Family history on the internet, Tue 14:00-17:00 
Facebook: getting started, Sun 10:00-17:00 
Touch typing and keyboard skills, Tue 18:15-20:15 
Access: essentials, Mon 18:00-21:00 
Excel: essentials, Wed 18:00-21:00 
MS Project essentials, Sun 10:30-16:30 
PowerPoint: essentials, Wed 14:00-17:00 
Word: essentials, Thu 10:30-13:00 
Make your first Android mobile app, Fri 10:00-17:00 Y 
Linkedin: manage your professional identity, Sat 10:30-14:00 
Social media: for business, Thu 14:00-16:30 
HTML5 & CSS: stage 1, Thu 18:30-21:00 
jQuery, Thu 18:00-21:00 
PHP: stage 1, Tue 18:30-21:00 
iPad: getting started, Sun 10:30-14:00 
iPad:moving on, Sun 10:30-14:00 - NEW!

>> Browse all computing skills courses

______________________________

Science


Physics: towards a theory of everything, Wed 19:40-21:40 
Astronomy: planets and exoplanets, Tue 15:45-17:45
Wild London: nature in the city, Thu 14:00-16:00
The history of science, Mon 18:00-19:30
Medicinal herbs, Mon+Sun 14:00-16:30 - NEW!

>> Browse all science courses

_______________________________________________

>> Browse all technology, science and business courses

_______________________________________________

Languages

Languages including:

Arabic 1: module 1 intensive, Wed 18:30-20:30
Chinese 1: module 1, Sat 10:00-12:00
Croatian: an introduction for beginners, Wed 19:35-21:05 - NEW!
Danish: an introduction for beginners, Thu 18:00-19:30 - NEW!
Dutch 1 fast-track: module 1, Mon 18:00-21:00
German 1: module 1, Wed 19:35-21:05
Hindi 1: module 1, Mon 19:35-21:05
Icelandic: an introduction for beginners, Tue 19:35-21:05 - NEW!
Italian 1: module 1, Mon 19:35-21:05 
Italian express 1: module 1, Mon+Wed 18:00-19:30
Japanese 1: module 1, Thu 18:30-20:30
Korean 1: an introduction for beginners, Thu 19:35-21:05 - NEW!
Portuguese 1: module 1, Thu 19:35-21:05
Portuguese 1: module 1, Tue 19:35-21:05 
Brazilian carnival survival, Sun 10:30-14:00 - NEW!
Russian, get a taste, Tue 18:30-20:30 - NEW!
Russian 1: module 1 intensive, Tue 18:30-20:30 - NEW!
Spanish 1 express: module 1, Mon+Wed 18:00-19:30 - NEW!
Spanish 1 express: module 1, Mon+Wed 19:35-21:05 - NEW!
Swahili : an introduction for beginners, Thu 19:35-21:05 - NEW!
Turkish: an introduction for beginners, Tue 19:35-21:05 - NEW!
Twi: an introduction for beginners, Mon 19:35-21:05 - NEW!
Modern foreign languages teacher training Level 3 Award in Education and Training (City & Guilds 6502), Tue 18:00-21:00

______________________________

>> Browse all language courses

______________________________

Specialist training

Speech therapy

Fluency skills and attitude change, Mon-Fri 10:00-17:00 - NEW!
Refresh, revise and develop your stammering therapy skills, Mon 18:00-20:00
Speaking circle for people who stammer, Wed 10:00-16:00
Communication skills for people with learning difficulties who stammer, Wed 14:00-16:00

>> Browse all speech therapy courses

______________________________

Teacher training
 

Training for teachers of adults (general subjects) Level 3 award in education and training (City & Guilds 6502), Sat 10:30-16:30
Training for teachers of adults (general subjects) Level 3 award in education and training (City & Guilds 6502), Tue 10:30-16:30
Training for teachers of adults (general subjects) Level 3 Award in Education and Training (City & Guilds 6502), Sat-Sun 10:30-16:30

>> Browse all teacher training courses
______________________________

Centre for deaf education including:

Alexander Technique workshop for people with aquired hearing loss, Sat 11:00-16:00 - NEW!
BSL level 1, Thu 18:30-21:00
Deaf history, Fri 13:30-16:30 
Deaf newcomers to the UK: BSL and culture, Mon 13:30-16:30 - NEW!

>> Browse all centre for deaf education courses
______________________________

Care work and support

Youth work: level 2 certificate, Tue 10:00-17:00 N 
Understanding working with people with mental health issues, Thu 09:30-17:00
Level 3 childcare, Wed 10:00-17:00 - NEW!

>> Browse all care work and support courses

______________________________

>> Browse all courses